Winter Sports Award Winners

Congratulations to the following South student-athletes who received awards at the Winter Sports Awards evening on Tuesday, March 10 (Note:  AoE=Award of Excellence; 110%=110% Award):

  • Alpine Ski: Aleksander Marceau (AoE), Jessica Landon (110%)
  • Alpine Ski-JV: Joey Mackler (AoE)
  • Basketball-Boys -V: Brendan Duggan (AoE), Michael Horenstein (110%)
  • Basketball-Boys -JV: Daniel Sellers (AoE)
  • Basketball-Boys -F: Robert Hodin (AoE)
  • Basketball-Girls: Julia Hurwit (AoE), Roni Tamir (110%)
  • Basketball-Girls -JV: Shannon Laughlin (AoE)
  • Basketball-Girls -F: Sarah Vergara (AoE)
  • Cheerleading: Danasia Lopes (AoE), Shay Sotello (110%)
  • Gymnastics-Boys: Ido Tamir (AoE), Tomer Keren (110%)
  • Gymnastics-Girls: Rose Freudberg (AoE), Laura Hernandez (110%)
  • Ice Hockey-Boys -V: Thomas Tresca (AoE), Sean Hart (110%)
  • Ice Hockey-Boys -JV: Issac Madigan (AoE)
  • Ice Hockey-Girls: Sonja Klumpp (AoE), Morgan Woods (110%)
  • Ice Hockey-Girls -JV: Mel Egan (AoE)
  • Indoor Track-Boys -V: Philip Batler (AoE), Jake Epstein (110%)
  • Indoor Track-Boys -JV: Nelson Merino (AoE)
  • Indoor Track-Girls -V: Katherine Cullen (AoE), Yuriko Fukumura (110%)
  • Indoor Track-Girls -JV: Kaavya Chaparala (AoE)
  • Nordic Ski: Finn Bergquist (AoE)
  • Swimming-Boys: Alex Song (AoE), Andrew D’Annolfo (110%)
  • Swimming-Girls: Sophia Autor (AoE), Jessica Zernitsky (110%)
  • Wrestling-V: Gabriel Bentacourt (AoE),Zach Doherty-Smith (110%)
  • Wrestling- JV: Omer Milstein (AoE)

DCL All Stars:

  • Basketball-Boys : Geoff Gray, Jack Groper
  • Basketball-Girls: Zoe Foster, Emily Chang, Veronica Burton
  • Gymnastics-Girls: Camila Hernandez, Rose Freudberg, Kalena Wang, Sally Jenks
  • Ice Hockey-Boys : Chris Olson, Ed Friedman, Connor Kee, Andy Wales
  • Indoor Track-Boys: Philip Batler, Ben Cooper, Noah Shuster, Jake Epstein
  • Indoor Track-Girls: Clare Martin, Lizzie Walkes, Rebecca Grusby, Emily Bulcynski, Matia Whiting, Allison Arruda, Calene Lazare
  • Swimming-Boys: Geoffrey Lo
  • Swimming-Girls: Madison Hofert
  • Wrestling: Zack Nislick, Adam Josephson, Liam Brandell

Other Awards:

  • Basketball-Girls:   DCL CO-MVP: Emily Chang, Veronica Burton
  • Gymnastics-Girls: Globe All Scholastic: Camila Hernadez, Kalena Wang
  • Gymnastics – Boys: Globe All Scholastic: Tomer Keren
  • Ice Hockey-Boys:   MVC/DCL Player of the Year: Griffin Connolly
    MVC/DCL All Conference: Mike Tresca, Hampus Samuelson
    MVC/DCL Coach of the Year: Chris Ryberg
  • Ice Hockey-GirlsBay State League, Honorable Mention: Sonja Klumpp
  • Girls Indoor Track:  DCL Sportsmanship Award