Fall Sports Awards Night Wrap-Up

Awards Night for Fall Sports was held on Tuesday, November 15. The event was well-attended by parents and athletes. Congratulations to the following award-recipients:

Volleyball (Varsity)

  • 110% Award: Olivia Chin
  • Award of Excellence: Catherine Patti
  • DCL All-Stars: Risa Gelles-Watnick, Ella Kim
  • All-State All-Star: Ella Kim

Volleyball (JV): Award of Excellence: Ashley Gaffney

Volleyball (Freshmen): Award of Excellence: Dorra Guermazi

Boys Cross Country (Varsity)

  • 110% Award: Will Licho
  • Award of Excellence: Gal Fudim
  • DCL All-Star: Gal Fudim
  • DCL Sportsmanship Award Runner-Up: Gal Fudim

Boys Cross Country (JV): Award of Excellence: Jared Stotsky

Girls Cross Country (Varsity)

  • 110% Award: Clare Martin
  • Award of Excellence: Alana Winston-Khan
  • DCL All-Stars: Caroline Barry, Emily Bulczynski, Katherine Collins, Addie Marple, Clare Martin, Nikta Mozhgani
  • DCL Sportsmanship Award 1st Place: Clare Martin

Girls Cross Country (JV): Award of Excellence: Lauren Miller

Football (Varsity)

  • 110% Award: Dylan Meehan
  • Award of Excellence: Sasha Hoban

Football (JV): Award of Excellence: Max Gelbert, Ross Halpern

Cheer (Varsity)

  • 110% Award: Donya Williams
  • Award of Excellence: Anicia Ellis

Dance (Varsity)

  • 110% Award: Anna Ventouris
  • Award of Excellence: Samantha Saada

Golf (Varsity)

  • 110% Award: Alexander Pearce
  • Award of Excellence: Michael Pasqualini
  • DCL All-Stars: Jack McGrath, Michael Pasqualini

Golf (JV): Award of Excellence: Edwin Wang

Girls Soccer (Varsity)

  • 110% Award: Ali Nislick
  • Award of Excellence: Kayla Borer
  • DCL All-Stars: Kaavya Chaparala, Sidney Greene, Audrey Lavey, Ali Nislick, Sarina Regehr
  • DCL All-Stars, Second Team: Lucy Jenks, Maia Madison, Larissa Williams
  • DCL Coach of the Year: Doug McCarthy

Girls Soccer (JV): Award of Excellence: Amanda Smith, Samantha Smith

Girls Soccer (Freshmen): Award of Excellence: Marina Ongaro

Boys Soccer (Varsity)

  • 110% Award: Dan Epstein
  • Award of Excellence: Peter Stephens
  • DCL All-Stars: Natanal Ervin, Marcus Williams, Noah Witing

Boys Soccer (JV): Award of Excellence: Benjamin Kiritsy

Boys Soccer (Freshmen): Award of Excellence: Adam Bernhardt

Field Hockey (Varsity)

  • 110% Award: Megan Connors
  • Award of Excellence: Kara Medoff
  • DCL All-Stars: Allison Arruda, Ruslan Crosby
  • DCL Sportsmanship Award Runner-Up: Allison Arruda

Field Hockey (JV): Award of Excellence: Lauren Sasson

Field Hockey (Freshmen): Award of Excellence: Carissa Moy

The Football 110% Award and the All-Star nominations will be presented at a later time.

Several coaches received special recognition on Awards Night:

  • 1,000 Wins: Steve McChesney
  • DCL Coach of the Year: Doug McCarthy
  • Coaches Award of Excellence: Todd Elwell