Winter Sports Awards Night Wrap-Up

Awards Night for Winter Sports was held on Thursday, March 16. The event was well-attended by parents and athletes. Congratulations to the following award-recipients:

Boys Basketball (Varsity)

  • 110% Award: Quinn Meurer
  • Award of Excellence: Sasha Hoban
  • DCL All-Stars: Andrew Bereket, Oskar Coulter, Sasha Hoban

Boys Basketball (Junior Varsity)

  • Award of Excellence: Gabriel Ganem

Boys Basketball (Freshman)

  • Award of Excellence: Oliver Newman

Girls Basketball (Varsity)

  • 110% Award: Brooke Baker
  • Award of Excellence: Sarah King
  • DCL All-Stars: Veronica Burton (League MVP), Zoe Foster, Sarah King

Girls Basketball (Junior Varsity)

  • Award of Excellence: Mia Calderone

Girls Basketball (Freshman)

  • Award of Excellence: Amanda Lookner

Boys Ice Hockey (Varsity)

  • 110% Award: Thomas O’Neill
  • Award of Excellence: Arnon Goldberg
  • DCL All-Conference: Johnny Baker, Sergey Bezrukov, Andrew Pratt
  • DCL All-Stars: Baxter Cardamone, Arnon Goldberg, Yuval Levy

Boys Ice Hockey (Junior Varsity)

  • Award of Excellence: Alexander Klapes

Girls Ice Hockey (Varsity)

  • 110% Award: Elizabeth Wojciechowska
  • Award of Excellence: Willa Frantzis

Girls Ice Hockey (Junior Varsity)

  • Award of Excellence: Emma Flint

Dance

  • 110% Award: Amelia Pennell
  • Award of Excellence: Arlette Caballero

Girls Gymnastics (Varsity)

  • 110% Award: Claire Slack
  • Award of Excellence: Laura Hernandez
  • DCL All-Stars: Arielle Cohen-Oliveira, Danielle DiNisco, Laura Hernandez, Julie Schoen, Claire Slack

Boys Gymnastics (Varsity)

  • 110% Award: Vincent Campagna
  • Award of Excellence: Samuel Arber, Ido Tamir

Boys Indoor Track (Varsity)

  • 110% Award: Aidan O’Flaherty
  • Award of Excellence: Noah Whiting
  • DCL All-Stars: Aidan O’Flaherty, Noah Whiting

Boys Indoor Track (Junior Varsity)

  • Award of Excellence: Adin Henderson

Girls Indoor Track (Varsity)

  • 110% Award: Calene Lazare
  • Award of Excellence: Katherine Collins
  • DCL All-Stars: Caroline Barry, Emily Bulczynski, Katherine Collins, Lucy Jenks, Calene Lazare, Adelaide Marple, Clare Martin, Amanda Smith

Girls Indoor Track (Junior Varsity)

  • Award of Excellence: Sandra Lewis

Boys Swimming & Diving (Varsity)

  • 110% Award: Andrew Johnston
  • Award of Excellence: Andrew D’Annolfo
  • DCL All-Stars: Jordi Boulerice, Andrew Johnston, Geoffrey Lo

Boys Swimming & Diving (Junior Varsity)

  • Award of Excellence: Jamin Liu

Girls Swimming & Diving (Varsity)

  • 110% Award: Andrea Tartaglia
  • Award of Excellence: Colleen McElduff
  • DCL All-Stars: Madison Hofert

Girls Swimming & Diving (Junior Varsity)

  • Award of Excellence: Margaret Kenslea

Alpine Skiing (Varsity)

  • 110% Award: Chace Khan
  • Award of Excellence: Julia Cohen
  • DCL All-Stars: Maddie Bray, Charlotte Doran, Chace Khan

Alpine Skiing (Junior Varsity)

  • Award of Excellence: Gal Rocabado

Nordic Skiing (Varsity)

  • 110% Award: Ruslan Crosby
  • Award of Excellence: Thomas Blum

Nordic Skiing (Junior Varsity)

  • Award of Excellence: Sara Modiano

Wrestling (Varsity)

  • 110% Award: Adam Bernhardt
  • Award of Excellence: Yephtah Vardi
  • DCL All-Stars: Adam Bernhardt, Xavier Phillips
  • DCL Honorable Mention: Yephtah Vardi, Joseph Vedensky

Wrestling (Junior Varsity)

  • Award of Excellence: Andrew Badaoui