Winter Sports Awards Night

Our Winter Sports Awards night took place yesterday (Thursday, March 15) at 7:00pm. Coaches Alan Rotatori and Bill Fagen received the Sportsmanship and Leadership Coaches award. This award is given to a coach who displays resolve, positive role-modeling, and the handling of difficult issues with good outcomes throughout the season. Thirteen programs were recognized by their coaches. The following students received awards:

Boys Basketball, Varsity

  • 110%: Bryce Barros
  • Award of Excellence: Gabriel Ganem
  • DCL All-Stars: Bryce Barros, Lucas Nathanson

Boys Basketball, JV

  • Award of Excellence: Alon Yacovi

Boys Basketball, Freshman

  • Award of Excellence: Samuel Prudovsky

Girls Basketball, Varsity

  • 110%: Shannon Laughlin
  • Award of Excellence: Sydney Brooks, Larissa Foley
  • DCL All-Stars: Veronica Burton, Maria Ollivierre, Francesca Silva, Amari Turner
  • League MVP: Veronica Burton

Girls Basketball, JV

  • Award of Excellence: Katelyn Hatem

Girls Basketball, Freshman

  • Award of Excellence: Erin McElduff

Boys Ice Hockey, Varsity

  • 110%: Michael DeFranco
  • Award of Excellence: Andrew Pratt
  • DCL All-Stars: John Baker, Eric Donlan (Honorable Mention), Andrew Pratt (Honorable Mention)

Boys Ice Hockey, JV

  • Award of Excellence: Nathan Lacoste

Girls Ice Hockey, Varsity

  • 110%: Daphne Frantzis
  • Award of Excellence: Emily Autor

Girls Ice Hockey, JV

  • Award of Excellence: Ashley Gaffney

Boys Swimming, Varsity

  • 110%: Sam Orelowitz
  • Award of Excellence: Luca Hensch
  • DCL All-Stars: Jordi Boulerice, Andrew D’Annolfo, Kyle Lo, Samuel Orelowitz, Jonah Raisner, John Sinclair

Boys Swimming, JV

  • Award of Excellence: Gun Satar

Girls Swimming, Varsity

  • 110%: Maya Hernandez
  • Award of Excellence: Kate Taylor
  • DCL All-Stars: Kristen Miquel

Girls Swimming, JV

  • Award of Excellence: Tori Miller

Boys Gymnastics, Varsity

  • 110%: Vincent Campagna
  • Award of Excellence: Samuel Arber

Girls Gymnastics, Varsity

  • 110%: Elizabeth O’Neill
  • Award of Excellence: Danielle DiNisco
  • DCL All-Stars: Arielle Cohen-Oliveira, Danielle DiNisco, Shanna Lacey, Lila Sherman, Isabella Valente
  • Gymnast of the Year: Lila Sherman

Boys Track and Field, Varsity

  • 110%: Noah Whiting
  • Award of Excellence: Amos Trinidad-Gonzalez
  • DCL All-Stars: Daniel Collins, Amos Trinidad-Gonzalez, Noah Whiting

Boys Track and Field, JV

  • Award of Excellence: Vilhelms Veidis

Girls Track and Field, Varsity

  • 110%: Emily Bulczynski
  • Award of Excellence: Seanna McGraw, Amanda Smith, Samantha Smith
  • DCL All-Stars: Caroline Barry, Emily Bulczynski, Hannah Fraser, Lucy Jenks, Adelaide Marple, Amanda Smith

Girls Track and Field, JV

  • Award of Excellence: Marina Ongaro

Alpine Ski, Varsity

  • 110%: Adam Hurwitz
  • Award of Excellence: Chace Khan

Alpine Ski, JV

  • Award of Excellence: Jacqueline Williams

Nordic Ski, Varsity

  • 110%: Finn Bergquist
  • Award of Excellence: Thomas Blum

Nordic Ski, JV

  • Award of Excellence: Rebecca Bojar

Wrestling, Varsity

  • 110%: Adam Bernhardt
  • Award of Excellence: Phillip Amitan
  • DCL All-Stars: Phillip Amitan, Andrew Badaoui, Adam Bernhardt, Nikita Oratovsky, Benjamin Ovadia

Wrestling, JV

  • Award of Excellence: Milton Newman
  • DCL All-Stars: Omer Milstein (honorable mention), Adam Netburn (honorable mention)

Dance, Varsity

  • 110%: Portia Davidson
  • Award of Excellence: Anna Ventouris